Privacy Policy

Information About Our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like AB Morison Conveyancing. We are based in Victoria, Australia.

Our principal activities are:

  • property conveyancing

Our privacy policy covers AB Morison and its websites:

Organisation Name: AB Morison
Address: Level 7, 3 Bowen Crescent
City, State, Postcode: Melbourne, VIC 3004
Country: Australia
Website: https://www.ABMorison.com.au/

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our website's home page without disclosing your personal data.

 

The Services and Links of our Websites

Our websites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our website includes links to third-party website providers. This privacy policy does not apply to third parties that may be associated or linked with our website, nor cover their use of private information, or whether disclosure of private information may occur. Those third-party providers should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies and information they may collect.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

Where consent is given, we may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • technical administration of the website
  • research and development
  • customer administration
  • marketing

We do not use cookies to store personal data. Where consent is given, we may link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • technical administration of the website
  • research and development
  • customer administration
  • marketing

 

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We may collect personal data that you volunteer while using our services.

We only collect the information that you agree to provide us through our website’s online form, our physical offices or via telephone, email or SMS. We only use your personal data for legitimate business interests, namely the provision of our conveyancing services, customer administration, technical administration of our website and marketing.

If you do not provide us with certain types of personal data, we may not be able to provide the requested services or you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

We do not collect information about our website visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in this privacy policy.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

 

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

However, we may be compelled by law to share your information on online platforms belonging to entities including:

  • State Revenue Office
  • PEXA (currently has a monopoly of e-conveyancing)
  • Councils
  • Water authorities
  • Owners corporation managers
  • Your banks and other applicable service providers (where you have requested us to share your information) such as utility companies and title insurance

 

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss
  • All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.
  • We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can contact us by sending an email (contact@ABMorison.com.au).

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We will require proof of your identity before any personal information is revealed. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed
  • restricted in terms of processing

We reserve the right to not take action on your request regarding your above rights or to charge a reasonable administrative fee where applicable, but we will give you reasons should such a situation arise.

Should you no longer wish to receive marketing-related communications from us, please contact us via the contact details provided in this policy. We will endeavour to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If you opt out of receiving such communications, we may still send you important administrative messages relating to our provision of services to you.

 

Transfer of Data

Due to the nature of cloud-based technology, for us to provide our services to you your personal information may be transferred to and stored off-shore by our data processors. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and relevant instruments.

Any transfer of personal data outside of the EU will be conducted in accordance with the GDPR model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries unless such countries are “approved” countries as defined under the GDPR.

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instruments: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Australia, and the General Data Protection Regulation, European Union, where applicable.

This policy may be updated from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the relevant legislation. Please review our privacy policy on our website for the most up-to-date version. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you with an email notice so that you can access and review the changes.  Any changes to our policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised policy on our website. Your continued use of our services constitutes acceptance of any such changes.

 

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name: Mandi Morison
Address: Level 7, 3 Bowen Crescent
Melbourne 3004 Victoria
Phone Number: (03) 9867 5551
Fax Number: (03) 9867 4451
Email address: contact@ABMorison.com.au
URL: https://www.ABMorison.com.au/

* AB Morison is the trading name of Broken Head Investments Pty Ltd ATF Broken Head Unit Trust.

 

Data Collection Information

Data is collected the following ways from this website:

  • volunteered by each visitor

Data is not collected using any of these methods:

  • collected from public records or bodies
  • collected from private organisations

Data is collected for the following uses:

Primary data Technical Administration
of the Website
Customer Administration Marketing
Name x x x
Gender x x
Address x x
Email Address x x x
Phone/Fax Number x x x
Employer/Organisation x x
Job Title x x

When you engage our services, we may collect the following further personal data (information that identifies you as an individual) from you:

  • Residential and postal addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Eligibility for government incentives and concessions
  • Relevant financial information
  • Australian citizenship or visa status
  • Copies of identification
  • Any relevant information relevant to the transaction such as company and trust structure information, the type of property you are buying or selling etc.

The following information is not sought or obtained:

  • Personal details such as:
    • Physical description
    • Family characteristics
    • Education and skills
    • Life style or personal tastes
    • Financial resources
    • Racial or ethnic origin
    • Political opinions
    • Religious or philosophical beliefs
    • Trade union membership
    • Health/Medical data
    • Police/Justice data
  • Identifiers such as:
    • Financial identifiers
    • identifiers assigned by Public bodies
    • Biometrics identifiers

* AB Morison is the trading name of Broken Head Investments Pty Ltd ATF Broken Head Unit Trust.

The most referred to conveyancer

Taking the stress out of the transaction

Get Started